You can put lipstick on a pig, but it's still a rancid bigot.
[…] But here the plaintiffs make another argument in defense of
their “woke” priorities. They note that statutes passed by Congress mandate
that NIH fund research that supports racial equity and better health outcomes
for gender and racial minorities.
“The Challenged Directives purport to restrict research on
subjects that Congress has expressly required NIH to support,” they write. “In
declaring research related to DEI, gender identity, and transgender health
off-limits, defendants’ actions are contrary to congressional mandates.”
So, for instance, 42 U.S.C. §282(h) instructs the NIH
director to “support[] programs for research, research training, recruitment,
and other activities, provide for an increase in the number of women and
individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds (including racial and ethnic
minorities) in the fields of biomedical and behavioral research.”
Similarly, 42 U.S.C. §283p says that NIH “shall encourage
efforts to improve research related to the health of sexual and gender minority
populations, including by (1) facilitating increased participation of sexual
and gender minority populations in clinical research” and by “facilitating the