You can put lipstick on a pig, but it's still a rancid bigot.
[…] subjects that Congress has expressly required NIH to support,” they write. “In
declaring research related to DEI, gender identity, and transgender health
off-limits, defendants’ actions are contrary to congressional mandates.”
So, for instance, 42 U.S.C. §282(h) instructs the NIH
director to “support[] programs for research, research training, recruitment,
and other activities, provide for an increase in the number of women and
individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds (including racial and ethnic
minorities) in the fields of biomedical and behavioral research.”
Similarly, 42 U.S.C. §283p says that NIH “shall encourage
efforts to improve research related to the health of sexual and gender minority
populations, including by (1) facilitating increased participation of sexual
and gender minority populations in clinical research” and by “facilitating the
development of valid and reliable methods for research relevant to sexual and
gender minority populations.”
Congress even established a
National Institute on Minority Health and Health Disparities! So Trump
simply cannot terminate all grants that touch on race and