Menu Bar

Home           Calendar           Topics          Just Charlestown          About Us
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Sunday, September 9, 2018

Choose choice

Rhode Island Planned Parenthood’s 2018 endorsement list

Planned Parenthood Votes! RI PAC is pleased to announce its 2018 endorsements. Our endorsement process continues, and we will likely add more champions of reproductive freedom to this list. Please see our website to stay up to date!

Rhode Island General Officers

Office
Endorsed Candidate
Governor
Gov. Gina Raimondo*
Lt. Governor
Rep. Aaron Regunberg
Secretary of State
Secretary Nellie Gorbea*
General Treasurer
Treasurer Seth Magaziner*




Rhode Island State Senate



District
Endorsed Candidate
Area
S3
Sen. Gayle L. Goldin*
Providence
S5
Sam Bell
Providence
S6
Jonathan Hernandez
Providence
S7
Shannon Donahue
Providence, North Providence
S8
Sen. Sandra Cano*
Providence
S9
Sen. Adam J. Satchell*
West Warwick
S11
Sen. James A. Seveney*
Bristol, Portsmouth, Tiverton
S13
Sen. Dawn Euer*
Jamestown, Newport
S14
Valerie Lawson
East Providence
S15
Sen. Donna Nesselbush*
North Providence, Pawtucket
S22
Melanie Dupont
Smithfield, North Providence
S23
Paul Roselli
Burrillville, Glocester, North Smithfield
S24
Melissa Murray
North Smithfield, Woonsocket
S28
Sen. Joshua Miller*
Cranston, Providence
S29
Jennifer Rourke
Warwick
S30
Sen. Jeanine Calkin*
Warwick
S32
Sen. Cynthia Coyne*
Barrington, Bristol, East Providence
S34
Jennifer Douglas
Charlestown, Exeter, Hopkinton, Richmond, West Greenwich
S35
Bridget Valverde
East Greenwich, North Kingstown, South Kingstown, Narragansett
S36
Alana Dimario
Narragansett, North Kingstown
S37
Sen. V. Susan Sosnowski*
Charlestown, South Kingstown Westerly
* Incumbent

Rhode Island House of Representatives
 

Dist

Name
 Area
H1
Rep. Edith H. Ajello*
Providence
H2
Rep. Chris Blazejewski*
Providence
H3
Rep. Moira J. Walsh*
Providence
H4
Rebecca Kislak
Providence
H5
Rep. Marcia Ranglin-Vassell*
Providence
H9
Rep. Anastasia P. Williams*
Providence
H12
Rep. Joseph Almeida*
Providence
H13
Mario Mendez
Johnston, Providence
H18
Rep. Art Handy*
Cranston
H19
Rep. Joe McNamara*
Cranston, Warwick
H20
Rep. David A. Bennett*
Warwick
H24
Rep. Evan P. Shanley*
Warwick
H26
Vincent Marzullo
Coventry, Warwick
H28
Scott Guthrie
Coventry
H30
Justine Lutzel Caldwell
East Greenwich, West Greenwich
H31
Rep. Julie A. Casimiro*
Exeter, North Kingstown
H33
Rep. Carol Hagan McEntee*
Narragansett, South Kingstown
H34
Rep. Teresa Ann Tanzi*
Narragansett, South Kingstown
H35
Rep. Kathleen Fogarty*
South Kingstown
H40
Lauren Niedel
Coventry, Foster, Glocester
H41
Michael Steiner
Scituate, Cranston
H46
John Lyle
Lincoln, Pawtucket
H49
Rep. Michael A. Morin*
Woonsocket
H58
Jonathan Villecilla
Pawtucket
H60
Karen Alzate
Pawtucket
H62
Rep. Mary Duffy Messier*
Pawtucket
H63
Rep. Katherine Kazarian*
East Providence
H66
Liana Cassar
Barrington, East Providence
H67
Rep. Jason Knight*
Barrington, Warren
H68
Laufton Ascensao
Bristol, Warren
H69
Rep. Susan R. Donovan*
Bristol, Portsmouth
H72
Terri Cortvriend
Middletown, Portsmouth
H73
Rep. Marvin Abney*
Newport
H74
Rep. Deborah Ruggiero*
Jamestown, Middletown
H75
Rep. Lauren H. Carson*
Newport
* Incumbent